BATHURST SOARING CLUB - PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1. Collecting Your Personal Information

Bathurst Soaring Club understands that members may have concerns about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that Bathurst Soaring Club may obtain about them.

Bathurst Soaring Club's policy is to protect members' privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

Bathurst Soaring Club has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal information is collected by Bathurst Soaring Club for the primary purpose of membership requirements and for legislation as imposed by Government and for good corporate governance. Bathurst Soaring Club collects details such as your name, address, contact numbers, email addresses, gender, age, marital status, etc .

2. What If You Do Not Provide The Personal Information We Require?

Failure to provide the information sought by Bathurst Soaring Club for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or meet required government legislation.

3. How Does Bathurst Soaring Club Secure Your Personal Information?

A hard copy file containing the members applications and other details provided, are retained for the duration of membership in a secure location in accordance with the Act and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

4. To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

A member's personal information will only be used or disclosed by Bathurst Soaring Club as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act. 2000.

To facilitate Bathurst Soaring Club delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared with other organisations including State Associations, Regional Committees, other Gliding Clubs and the Gliding Federation of Australia.

Some of this information may be used or disclosed in part by Bathurst Soaring Club to:

  • enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members
  • officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty
  • send direct mail to members

5. Withdrawing Your Consent

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, then you can write to Bathurst Soaring Club at P.O Box 1682 Bathurst NSW 2795 withdrawing your consent.

Bathurst Soaring Club will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where Bathurst Soaring Club is required by law to provide such disclosure.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, Bathurst Soaring Club accepts this as having received your express consent.

6. What If You Wish To Access Your Personal Information

Members may, upon written request, access their personal information Bathurst Soaring Club has obtained from membership application forms and other records that it currently holds. To the extent possible, Bathurst Soaring Club will let you access your personal information. However, there are times where Bathurst Soaring Club is not in position to do so (e.g.: where it would be unlawful to do so). If Bathurst Soaring Club denies you access to this information, Bathurst Soaring Club will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

To arrange access, please write to Bathurst Soaring Club at P.O Box 1682 Bathurst NSW 2795.

7. What if you wish to change some of the personal information held?

Bathurst Soaring Club endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by Bathurst Soaring Club is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise Bathurst Soaring Club and the information will be corrected.

8. What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, please advise Bathurst Soaring Club in writing at P.O Box 1682 Bathurst NSW 2795.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 20/9/2004.

 
   
Bathurst Soaring Club -Copyright © 2001-2005. All rights reserved - HOME | Privacy Policy Statement | Contact us